boscorf logo neif big logo
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The University of Glasgow is committed to controlling and processing personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection laws. The personal data collected will therefore be controlled and processed in line with the relevant Data Protection laws and Regulations in the way(s) and purpose(s) detailed here.

Your Personal Data
The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data collected and processed in relation to the SUERC websites and social media for the purpose of being used to promote the University. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.


Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data in order to promote the University for marketing and promotional purposes in the ways which are specifically detailed and consented to in the accompanying signed and dated consent form. We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee this.


Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’.


What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK, or by its approved partner agency, Starbit Digital.


How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for up to three years. After this time, data will be securely deleted. However, some images, recordings or written comments may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of University life.


What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Millie.Bompard@glasgow.ac.uk


Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.


Contact details

If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: Millie.Bompard@glasgow.ac.uk

 

Consent
By entering the competition, you are consenting to your personal data being used in each of the following formats: 


and for the following use cases: 


You understand that as ‘Consent’ is being used as the lawful basis for processing this personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.